2014 Winter Olympics Schedule: Full Listing Of Events For Feb. 13

The day hockey fans in the United States, Russia and Canada have been waiting for is finally here.

Thursday’s action at the 2014 Winter Olympics in Sochi includes the first preliminary round games for Canada, Russia and the United States in the men’s hockey tournament. Canada is aiming to win its first gold medal outside of North American in over five decades, while expectations are high for Russia as the host nation and Team USA following its silver medal finish in Vancouver.

There also will be plenty of excitement in men’s ski slopestyle and ladies’ 500 m short track. Gold medals in both events will be awarded Thursday.

Check out the table below for a complete schedule of Olympic events on Feb. 13.

Sport Event Time (ET)
Biathlon Men’s Individual 20 km 9 a.m.
Cross Country Ladies’ 10km Classic 5 a.m.
Curling Women’s Round Robin Session 5 CHN vs. GBR Midnight
Curling Women’s Round Robin Session 5 CAN vs. DEN Midnight
Curling Women’s Round Robin Session 5 SUI vs. SWE Midnight
Curling Men’s Round Robin Session 6 CAN vs. DEN 5 a.m.
Curling Men’s Round Robin Session 6 GBR vs. USA 5 a.m.
Curling Men’s Round Robin Session 6 SUI vs. RUS 5 a.m.
Curling Men’s Round Robin Session 6 NOR vs. SWE 5 a.m.
Curling Women’s Round Robin Session 6 10 a.m.
Curling Women’s Round Robin Session 6 10 a.m.
Curling Women’s Round Robin Session 6 10 a.m.
Curling Women’s Round Robin Session 6 10 a.m.
Figure Skating Men’s Short Program 10 a.m.
Freestyle Skiing Men’s Ski Slopestyle Qualification 1:15 a.m.
Freestyle Skiing Men’s Ski Slopestyle Final 4:30 a.m.
Ice Hockey Women’s Preliminary Round Group B JPN vs. GER 3 a.m.
Ice Hockey Men’s Preliminary Round Group B FIN vs. AUT 3 a.m.
Ice Hockey Men’s Preliminary Round Group A RUS vs. SLO 7:30 a.m.
Ice Hockey Men’s Preliminary Round Group A SVK vs. USA 7:30 a.m.
Ice Hockey Women’s Preliminary Round Group B SWE vs. RUS Noon
Ice Hockey Men’s Preliminary Round Group B CAN vs. NOR Noon
Luge Team Relay Competition 11:15 a.m.
Short Track Ladies’ 500 m Quarterfinals 5 a.m.
Short Track Men’s 1000 m Heats 5:25 a.m.
Short Track Ladies’ 500 m Semifinals 6:10 a.m.
Short Track Men’s 5000 m Relay Semifinals 6:31 a.m.
Short Track Ladies’ 500 m Finals 7:05 a.m.
Skeleton Women’s Heat 1 2:30 a.m.
Skeleton Women’s Heat 2 3:40 a.m.
Speed Skating Ladies’ 1000 m 9 a.m.

Photo via Twitter.com/YahooSports

Yardbarker

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 199,473 other followers