The day hockey fans in the United States, Russia and Canada have been waiting for is finally here.
Thursday’s action at the 2014 Winter Olympics in Sochi includes the first preliminary round games for Canada, Russia and the United States in the men’s hockey tournament. Canada is aiming to win its first gold medal outside of North American in over five decades, while expectations are high for Russia as the host nation and Team USA following its silver medal finish in Vancouver.
There also will be plenty of excitement in men’s ski slopestyle and ladies’ 500 m short track. Gold medals in both events will be awarded Thursday.
Check out the table below for a complete schedule of Olympic events on Feb. 13.
Sport | Event | Time (ET) |
Biathlon | Men’s Individual 20 km | 9 a.m. |
Cross Country | Ladies’ 10km Classic | 5 a.m. |
Curling | Women’s Round Robin Session 5 CHN vs. GBR | Midnight |
Curling | Women’s Round Robin Session 5 CAN vs. DEN | Midnight |
Curling | Women’s Round Robin Session 5 SUI vs. SWE | Midnight |
Curling | Men’s Round Robin Session 6 CAN vs. DEN | 5 a.m. |
Curling | Men’s Round Robin Session 6 GBR vs. USA | 5 a.m. |
Curling | Men’s Round Robin Session 6 SUI vs. RUS | 5 a.m. |
Curling | Men’s Round Robin Session 6 NOR vs. SWE | 5 a.m. |
Curling | Women’s Round Robin Session 6 | 10 a.m. |
Curling | Women’s Round Robin Session 6 | 10 a.m. |
Curling | Women’s Round Robin Session 6 | 10 a.m. |
Curling | Women’s Round Robin Session 6 | 10 a.m. |
Figure Skating | Men’s Short Program | 10 a.m. |
Freestyle Skiing | Men’s Ski Slopestyle Qualification | 1:15 a.m. |
Freestyle Skiing | Men’s Ski Slopestyle Final | 4:30 a.m. |
Ice Hockey | Women’s Preliminary Round Group B JPN vs. GER | 3 a.m. |
Ice Hockey | Men’s Preliminary Round Group B FIN vs. AUT | 3 a.m. |
Ice Hockey | Men’s Preliminary Round Group A RUS vs. SLO | 7:30 a.m. |
Ice Hockey | Men’s Preliminary Round Group A SVK vs. USA | 7:30 a.m. |
Ice Hockey | Women’s Preliminary Round Group B SWE vs. RUS | Noon |
Ice Hockey | Men’s Preliminary Round Group B CAN vs. NOR | Noon |
Luge | Team Relay Competition | 11:15 a.m. |
Short Track | Ladies’ 500 m Quarterfinals | 5 a.m. |
Short Track | Men’s 1000 m Heats | 5:25 a.m. |
Short Track | Ladies’ 500 m Semifinals | 6:10 a.m. |
Short Track | Men’s 5000 m Relay Semifinals | 6:31 a.m. |
Short Track | Ladies’ 500 m Finals | 7:05 a.m. |
Skeleton | Women’s Heat 1 | 2:30 a.m. |
Skeleton | Women’s Heat 2 | 3:40 a.m. |
Speed Skating | Ladies’ 1000 m | 9 a.m. |
Photo via Twitter.com/YahooSports