Forget about sleeping in on Saturday morning and get those alarms set for 7:30 a.m.
The most anticipated first-round hockey game of the 2014 Winter Olympics gets underway bright and early as the United States takes on Russia. The best teams of Group A meet after both winning handily in their respective openers.
In other hockey news, Slovakia and Slovenia square off at 3:30 a.m., Switzerland faces the Czech Republic at noon and Sweden will take on Latvia at noon, as well.
Curling, skiing and skeleton events will also keep your attention throughout the day.
Check out the table below for a complete schedule of Olympic events on Feb. 15.
Sport | Event | Time (ET) |
Alpine Skiing | Women’s Super-G | 2 a.m. |
Cross Country | Ladies’ Relay 4×5 km | 5 a.m. |
Curling | Women’s Round Robin Session 8 CAN vs. JPN | Midnight |
Curling | Women’s Round Robin Session 8 CHN vs. SWE | Midnight |
Curling | Women’s Round Robin Session 8 GBR vs. KOR | Midnight |
Curling | Men’s Round Robin Session 9 SWE vs. GER | 5 a.m. |
Curling | Men’s Round Robin Session 9 CAN vs. GBR | 5 a.m. |
Curling | Men’s Round Robin Session 9 DEN vs. SUI | 5 a.m. |
Curling | Men’s Round Robin Session 9 RUS vs. CHN | 5 a.m. |
Curling | Women’s Round Robin Session 9 CAN vs. RUS | 10 a.m. |
Curling | Women’s Round Robin Session 9 USA vs. SWE | 10 a.m. |
Curling | Women’s Round Robin Session 9 GBR vs. SUI | 10 a.m. |
Curling | Women’s Round Robin Session 9 DEN vs. CHN | 10 a.m. |
Ice Hockey | Men’s Preliminary Round Group A SVK vs. SLO | 3 a.m. |
Ice Hockey | Women’s Playoffs Quarterfinals FIN vs. SWE | 3 a.m. |
Ice Hockey | Women’s Playoffs Quarterfinals SUI vs. RUS | 7:30 a.m. |
Ice Hockey | Men’s Preliminary Round Group A USA vs. RUS | 7:30 a.m. |
Ice Hockey | Men’s Preliminary Round Group C SWE vs. LAT | Noon |
Ice Hockey | Men’s Preliminary Round Group C SUI vs. CZE | Noon |
Short Track | Ladies’ 1500 m Heats | 5 a.m. |
Short Track | Men’s 1000 m Quarterfinals | 5:43 a.m. |
Short Track | Ladies’ 1500 m Semifinals | 6:12 a.m. |
Short Track | Men’s 1000 m Semifinals | 6:43 a.m. |
Short Track | Ladies’ 1500 m Finals | 7:06 a.m. |
Short Track | Men’s 1000 m Finals | 7:20 a.m. |
Skeleton | Men’s Heat 3 | 9:45 a.m. |
Skeleton | Men’s Heat 4 | 11:15 a.m. |
Ski Jumping | Men’s Large Hill Individual First Round | 12:30 p.m. |
Ski Jumping | Men’s Large Hill Individual Final Round | 1:35 p.m. |
Speed Skating | Men’s 1500 M | 8:30 a.m. |