The men's hockey schedule for the 2010 Olympic Winter Games has been announced, with the games getting started on Tuesday, Feb. 16.
The 12 teams are broken into three groups, listed below:
Group A
Canada
United States
Switzerland
Norway
Group B
Russia
Czech Republic
Slovakia
Latvia
Group C
Sweden
Finland
Belarus
Germany
Every team will play each team in its group once in the preliminary round. From there, a fourth group — Group D — will be formed, with the top four teams earning byes into the quarterfinal round. The remaining eight teams in Group D will play each other, with the four winners advancing to the quarterfinal round.
From there, the eight teams will participate in a simple single-elimination tournament, with a quarterfinal and semifinal round leading up to the gold-medal game. The losers from the semifinal round will play in the bronze-medal game.
The games will be played in Canada Hockey Palace (CHP) — which is the home of the Vancouver Canucks and seats 18,630 fans — or the UBC Thunderbird Arena (UBC), which holds 7,200 fans.
PRELIMINARY ROUND | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Day | Date | Group | Time (ET) | Venue | Game | Home | Away | |
1 | Tuesday, Feb. 16 | A | 3 p.m. | CHP | 1 | USA | – | SUI |
A | 7:30 p.m. | CHP | 2 | CAN | – | NOR | ||
B | 12 a.m. | CHP | 3 | RUS | – | LAT | ||
2 | Wednesday, Feb. 17 | C | 3 p.m. | CHP | 4 | FIN | – | BLR |
C | 7:30 p.m. | CHP | 5 | SWE | – | GER | ||
B | 12 a.m. | CHP | 6 | CZE | – | SVK | ||
3 | Thursday, Feb. 18 | A | 3 p.m. | CHP | 7 | USA | – | NOR |
A | 7:30 p.m. | CHP | 8 | SUI | – | CAN | ||
B | 12 a.m. | CHP | 9 | SVK | – | RUS | ||
4 | Friday, Feb. 19 | C | 3 p.m. | CHP | 10 | BLR | – | SWE |
B | 7:30 p.m. | CHP | 11 | CZE | – | LAT | ||
C | 12 a.m. | CHP | 12 | FIN | – | GER | ||
5 | Saturday, Feb. 20 | A | 3 p.m. | CHP | 13 | NOR | – | SUI |
B | 7:30 p.m. | CHP | 14 | LAT | – | SVK | ||
C | 12 a.m. | CHP | 15 | GER | – | BLR | ||
6 | Sunday, Feb. 21 | B | 3 p.m. | CHP | 16 | RUS | – | CZE |
A | 7:30 p.m. | CHP | 17 | CAN | – | USA | ||
C | 12 a.m. | CHP | 18 | SWE | – | FIN | ||
7 | Monday, Feb. 22 | DAY OFF | ||||||
QUALIFICATION PLAYOFF | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 | Tuesday, Feb. 23 | 3 p.m. | CHP | 19 | QP1 | |||
7:30 p.m. | CHP | 20 | QP2 | |||||
10 p.m. | UBC | 21 | QP3 | |||||
12 a.m. | CHP | 22 | QP4 | |||||
NOTES: | ||||||||
QP1 – if playing in Qualification playoffs, USA to play in the 3 p.m. game | ||||||||
QP2 – if playing in Qualification playoffs, CAN to play in the 7:30 p.m. game | ||||||||
QUARTERFINAL ROUND | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 | Wednesday, Feb. 24 | 3 p.m. | CHP | 23 | QF1 | |||
7:30 p.m. | CHP | 24 | QF2 | |||||
10 p.m. | UBC | 25 | QF3 | |||||
12 a.m. | CHP | 26 | QF4 | |||||
NOTES: | ||||||||
QF1 – if qualified, USA to play in the 3 p.m. game | ||||||||
QF2 – if qualified, CAN to play in the 7:30 p.m. game | ||||||||
10 | Thursday, Feb. 25 | DAY OFF | ||||||
SEMIFINAL ROUND | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 | Friday, Feb. 26 | 3 p.m. | CHP | 27 | SF1 | |||
10:30 p.m. | CHP | 28 | SF2 | |||||
NOTES: | ||||||||
SF1 – if qualified, USA to play in the 3 p.m. game | ||||||||
SF2 – if qualified, CAN to play in the 10:30 p.m. game | ||||||||
BRONZE MEDAL GAME | ||||||||
12 | Saturday, Feb. 27 | 10 p.m. | CHP | 29 | BRONZE | |||
GOLD MEDAL GAME | ||||||||
13 | Sunday, Feb. 28 | 3:15 p.m. | CHP | 30 | GOLD |