While most anticipate a U.S.-Canada women’s hockey rematch for the gold medal Thursday, the Americans will have to get past Sweden in the semifinals first.
The Swedes enter Monday’s game as underdogs, but they find themselves in a familiar situation. During the 2006 Winter Games in Torino, Sweden stunned the U.S. in the semifinals in a shootout. Hilary Knight and Co. will try to make sure that doesn’t happen this time around when the teams square off at 7:30 a.m.
In addition to women’s hockey, there is plenty of curling, bobsledding, snowboarding and skiing on tap for Monday.
Look below for a complete schedule of Olympic events for Feb. 17.
Sport | Event | Time (ET) |
Biathlon | Men’s 15km Mass Start | 1 a.m. |
Biathlon | Women’s 12.5km Mass Start | 10 a.m. |
Bobsleigh | Two-man Heat 3 | 9:30 a.m. |
Bobsleigh | Two-man Heat 4 | 11:05 a.m. |
Curling | Women’s Round Robin Session 11 KOR vs. USA | Midnight |
Curling | Women’s Round Robin Session 11 RUS vs. GBR | Midnight |
Curling | Women’s Round Robin Session 11 JPN vs. CHN | Midnight |
Curling | Men’s Round Robin Session 12 GER vs. RUS | 5 a.m. |
Curling | Men’s Round Robin Session 12 SUI vs. USA | 5 a.m. |
Curling | Men’s Round Robin Session 12Â Â NOR vs. DEN | 5 a.m. |
Curling | Men’s Round Robin Session 12Â Â CHN vs. GBR | 5 a.m. |
Curling | Women’s Round Robin Session 12 CHN vs. SUI | 10 a.m. |
Curling | Women’s Round Robin Session 12 DEN vs. GBR | 10 a.m. |
Curling | Women’s Round Robin Session 12Â SWE vs. JPN | 10 a.m. |
Curling | Women’s Round Robin Session 12Â CAN vs. KOR | 10 a.m. |
Figure Skating | Ice Dance Free Dance | 10 a.m. |
Freestyle Skiing | Men’s Aerials Qualification 1 | 8:45 a.m. |
Freestyle Skiing | Men’s Aerials Qualification 2 | 9:30 a.m. |
Freestyle Skiing | Men’s Aerials Final 1 | 12:30 p.m. |
Freestyle Skiing | Men’s Aerials Final 2 | 12:55 p.m. |
Freestyle Skiing | Men’s Aerials Final 3 | 1:12 p.m. |
Ice Hockey | Women’s Playoffs Semifinals USA vs. SWE | 7:30 a.m. |
Ice Hockey | Women’s Playoffs Semifinals CAN vs. SUI | Noon |
Ski Jumping | Men’s Team First Round | 12:15 p.m. |
Ski Jumping | Men’s Team Final Round | 1:22 p.m. |
Snowboard | Men’s Snowboard Cross Seeding | 2 a.m. |
Snowboard | Men’s Snowboard Cross 1/8 Finals | 4:30 a.m. |
Snowboard | Men’s Snowboard Cross Quarterfinals | 4:52 a.m. |
Snowboard | Men’s Snowboard Cross Semifinals | 5:04 a.m. |
Snowboard | Men’s Snowboard Cross Finals | 5:12 a.m. |