Head Of The Charles Regatta Live Results: 50th Anniversary Of Event Underway

by

5:08 p.m.: Women’s Championship SinglesHead of the Charles

1. Genevra Stone (Cambridge), 18:39.89
2. Kathleen Bertko (California), 19:02.33
3. Kim Crow (Melbourne University), 19:05.48

5:02 p.m.: Men’s Championship Singles

1. Andrew Campbell (Cambridge), 17:11.64
2. Kjetil Borch (Horten RK), 17:21.85
3. Julien Bahain (Victoria City), 17:25.01

4:55 p.m.: Women’s Collegiate Fours

1. Barry, 18:22.32
2. Chicago, 18:53.92
3. Bowdoin, 18:59.20

4:35 p.m.: Men’s Collegiate Fours

1. Virginia RA, 16:15.38
2. Marietta College, 16:35.34
3. Bowdoin, 16:37.41

4:30 p.m.: Women’s Championship Doubles

1. Elisabeth Hogerwerf, Inge Janssen (R.V. Oude Tonge), 17:27.51
2. Donata Vistartaite. Mirka Knapkova (RTWB/SLAV), 17:34.41
3. Nicole Beukers, Claudia Belderbos (R.V. Orca Njord), 17:45.59

4 p.m.: Men’s Championship Doubles

1. Martin Sinkovic, Valent Sinkovic (Croatia), 15:40.56
2. Peter Graves, Tom Graves (Craftsbury), 15:57.93
3. Olaf Tufte, Ondrej Synek (CZE/HRK), 16:00.21

3:48 p.m.: Women’s Master Eights [40+]

1. Molesey, 16:36.25
2. Toronto Sculling, 16:50.63
3. Pocock, 16:59.35

3:40 p.m.: Men’s Master Eights [40+]

1. Shannon, 14:46.60
2. Molesey, 14:50.69
3. Kennebecasis, 14:52.57

3:38 p.m.: Women’s Master Fours [40+]

1. Minneapolis, 18:54.60
2. Alexandria, 19:14.93
3. Berkeley, 19:16.14

3:15 p.m.: Men’s Master Fours [40+]

1. Palm Beach, 17:02.61
2. Crabtree, 17:08.51
3. Cornell Alumni, 17:09.95

2:45 p.m.: Women’s Club Eights

1. Brown, 16:09.90
2. UMass, 16:47.50
3. Riverside, 16:52.23

2:25 p.m.: Men’s Club Eights

1. Northeastern, 14:35.76
2. Brown, 14:40.64
3. Harvard, 14:48.91

2 p.m.: Women’s Club Fours

1. Fordham, 18:19.19
2. Boston University, 18:53.19
3. Clemson, 18:58.77

1:50 p.m.: Men’s Club Fours

1. Union, 16:15.99
2. Merrimac, 16:20.34
3. Wilmington, 16:56.07

1:20 p.m.: Women’s Alumni Eights

1. Michigan, 15:56.65
2. Virginia, 16:15.26
3. Brown, 16:30.92

1:18 p.m.: Men’s Alumni Eights

1. Northeastern, 14:53.35
2. Brown, 14:54.86
3. Crabtree, 15:08.68

1:10 p.m.: Women’s Senior Masters Singles [40+]

1. Lisa Weise (Lansing), 20:56.49
2. Jennifer Sacheck (Cambridge), 21:00.43
3. Mitz Carr (New Haven), 21:02.57

12:45 p.m.: Men’s Senior Master Singles [40+]

1. James McGaffigan (Riverside), 18:23.76
2. Russell Cone (Wide Load), 18:29.75
3. Hugh Mackworth-Praed (Shiplake), 18:34.93

12:30 p.m.: Women’s Senior Master Doubles [50+]

1. Linda Muri/C B Sands-Bohrer (Cambridge), 19:26.24
2. Mary Mazzio/Cindy Matthes (Cambridge), 19:36.30
3. Tracy Glover/Carin Reynolds, (NARR/UVRF), 19:45.87

12:10 p.m.: Men’s Senior Master Doubles [50+]

1. Daniel Gorriaran/Michael Smith (Naragansett)
2. Thomas Bohrer/Michael Cataldo (Union)
3. Thomas Darling/Jon Grant (Cambridge)

11:55 a.m.: Women’s Senior Master Fours [50+]

1. Melbourne Uni, 19:17.11
2. CRI, 19:35.18
3. Minneapolis, 19:44.98

11:25 a.m.: Men’s Senior Master Fours [50+]

1. Cambridge, 17:07.89
2. River City, 17:18.05
3. 1980, 17:20.36

10:55 a.m.: Women’s Senior Master Eights [50+]

1. Long Beach, 17:39.40
2. Marin, 17:41.79
3. Upper Thames, 17:45.31

10:30 a.m.: Men’s Senior Master Eights [50+]

1. Marin, 15:39.40
2. Palm Beach, 15:41.92
3. Penn AC, 15:42.43

10:15 a.m.: Women’s Grand Master Singles [50+]

1. Saiya Remmler (Cambridge), 20:48.15
2. Margarita Zezza (Cambridge), 20:55.02
3. Marie McCormack, (Greenwich Crew), 20:55.43

9:50 a.m.: Men’s Grand Master Singles [50+]

1. Gregory Benning (Cambridge), 18:14.66
2. James Dahl (Unaffiliated), 18:51.14
3. Bob Eldridge (Unaffiliated), 19:16.03

9:25 a.m.: Men’s Veteran Singles I and II [60+]

1. Gregg Stone (Cambridge), 19:34.41
2. Al Flanders (Orleans), 19.45:35
3. Phillip Monckton (Toronto Sculling), 19:46.17

9:15 a.m.: Women’s Veteran I/II and Senior Veteran I/II [60 – 69, 70+]

1. Joelle Thuez (Rowing Club Port-Marly), 21:57.69
2. Catherine Widgery (Pettipaug), 22:35.31
3. Laura Stirton-Aust (Pelham CRA), 22.37:50

9:05 a.m.: Men’s senior veteran Singles I and II:

1. Chuck Cook (St. Louis Rowing Club), 20:43.782
2. Landon Carter (Marin Rowing Association), 21:07.825
3. Geoff Gratwick (Maine Rowing Association) 21:27.19

9 a.m.: Good morning and happy Head of the Charles Regatta.

The 50th anniversary of the Boston staple is this weekend, as some of the nation’s best rowers will take to the Charles with plenty of bragging rights on the line. Things got underway bright and early Saturday morning, kicking off the two-day event.

We’ll have updates throughout the day, so be sure to check back frequently.

Photo via Twitter/@BostonCalendar

Previous Article

Hockey East Roundup: New Hampshire Topples No. 10 Michigan With 5-1 Win

Next Article

Report: Percy Harvin Gave Golden Tate Black Eye In Altercation Before Super Bowl

Picked For You