Canoeing and kayaking aren’t on Americans’ radar as much as some other Olympic sports, but they still should be fun to watch at the 2016 Olympics in Rio de Janeiro.

Athletes will compete in two main disciplines: the whitewater slalom, which runs from Aug. 7 to 11, and the flatwater sprint, which runs from Aug. 15 to 20.

Each discipline contains variety, too, as there are competitions for singles and doubles in the canoe and kayak divisions (denoted “1” and “2” below, respectively) as well as fours in the kayak division (denoted “4” below).

Here’s how to satisfy your Olympic canoe/kayak craving.

Live stream
NBCOlympics.com

Schedule (all times ET)
Sunday, Aug. 7
Men’s Canoe-1 whitewater heats (11:30 a.m.)
Men’s Kayak-1 whitewater heats (12:28 p.m.)

Monday, Aug. 8
Men’s C-2 whitewater heats (11:30 a.m.)
Women’s K-1 whitewater heats (12:10 p.m.)

Tuesday, Aug. 9
Men’s C-1 whitewater semifinals (12:30 p.m.)
Men’s C-1 whitewater finals (2:16 p.m.)

Wednesday, Aug. 10
Men’s K-1 whitewater semifinals (12:30 p.m.)
Men’s K-1 whitewater finals (2:15 p.m.)

Thursday, Aug. 11
Men’s C-2 whitewater semifinals (11:30 a.m.)
Women’s K-1 whitewater semifinals (12:15 p.m.)
Men’s C-2 whitewater finals (1:15 p.m.)
Women’s K-1 whitewater finals (2 p.m.)

Monday, Aug. 15
Men’s C-1 1000m flatwater heats (8 a.m.)
Women’s K-2 500m flatwater heats (8:24 a.m.)
Women’s K-1 200m flatwater heats (8:38 a.m.)
Men’s K-1 1000m flatwater heats (9:06 a.m.)
Men’s C-1 100m flatwater semifinals (9:30 a.m.)
Women’s K-2 500m flatwater semifinals (9:46 a.m.)
Women’s K-1 200m flatwater semifinals (10 a.m.)
Men’s K-1 1000m flatwater semifinals (10:22 a.m.)

Tuesday, Aug. 16
Men’s C-1 1000m flatwater finals (8 a.m.)
Women’s K-2 500m flatwater finals (8:16 a.m.)
Women’s K-1 200m flatwater finals (8:40 a.m.)
Men’s K-1 1000m flatwater finals (9:04 a.m.)

Wednesday, Aug. 17
Men’s K-2 1000m flatwater heats (8 a.m.)
Men’s C-1 200m flatwater heats (8:16 a.m.)
Men’s K-2 200m flatwater heats (8:37 a.m.)
Women’s K-1 500m flatwater heats (8:51 a.m.)
Men’s K-2 1000m flatwater semifinals (9:19 a.m.)
Men’s C-1 200m flatwater semifinals (9:35 a.m.)
Men’s K-2 200m flatwater semifinals (9:49 a.m.)
Women’s K-1 500m flatwater semifinals (10:03 a.m.)

Thursday, Aug. 18
Men’s K-2 1000m flatwater finals (8 a.m.)
Men’s C-1 200m flatwater finals (8:08 a.m.)
Men’s K-2 200m flatwater finals (8:32 a.m.)
Women’s K-1 500m flatwater finals (9:04 a.m.)

Friday, Aug. 19
Men’s K-1 200m flatwater heats (8 a.m.)
Men’s C-2 1000m flatwater heats (8:21 a.m.)
Women’s K-4 500m flatwater heats (8:37 a.m.)
Men’s K-4 1000m flatwater heats (8:51 a.m.)
Men’s K-1 200m flatwater semifinals (9:07 a.m.)
Men’s C-2 1000m flatwater semifinals (9:21 a.m.)
Women’s K-4 500m flatwater semifinals (9:37 a.m.)
Men’s K-4 1000m flatwater semifinals (9:51 a.m.)

Saturday, Aug. 20
Men’s K-1 200m flatwater finals (8 a.m.)
Men’s C-2 1000m flatwater finals (8:14 a.m.)
Women’s K-4 500m flatwater finals (8:40 a.m.)
Men’s K-4 1000m flatwater finals (9:04 a.m.)

Thumbnail photo via Kyle Terada/USA TODAY Sports Images