Olympic Fencing 2016: Dates, Start Times, TV Schedule, Live Stream

1,131
USA fencing athlete Ibtihaj Muhammad

Photo via Mar 9, 2016; Los Angeles, CA, USA; USA fencing athlete Ibtihaj Muhammad poses for a portrait during the 2016 Team USA Media Summit at Beverly Hilton. Mandatory Credit: Robert Hanashiro-USA TODAY Sports

Fencing is one of just five sports to be featured in every Olympics. It’s also the only one that involves dueling, which makes it pretty darn cool.

The U.S. is sending a pretty interesting squad to Rio de Janeiro, too. The women’s épée team includes a pair of sisters, Courtney and Kelley Hurley, while Ibtihaj Muhammad will be Team USA’s first Muslim-American to compete in a hijab when she takes out her sabre.

Here’s how you can watch fencing during the Rio Olympics. The matches involving the United States are singled out.

LIVE STREAM
All Olympic events will be live streamed and can be seen online at NBCOlympics.com.

SCHEDULE (All times ET)
Saturday, Aug. 6
Women’s individual épée Table of 64, 8 a.m.
Women’s individual épée Round of 32, 9:15 a.m.
— Erica Kirpu (Estonia) vs. Katharine Holmes (USA), 9:45 a.m.
— Courtney Hurley (USA) vs. Yana Shemyakina (Ukraine), 9:45 a.m.
— Nathalie Moellhausen (Brazil) vs. Kelley Hurley (USA), 10:15 a.m.
Women’s individual épée Round of 16, 11:30 a.m.
Women’s individual épée quarterfinals, 12:45 p.m.
Women’s individual épée semifinals, 3 p.m.
Women’s individual épée finals, 4:15 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 7
Men’s individual foil Table of 64, 8 a.m.
Men’s individual foil Round of 32, 9:15 a.m.
— Artur Akhmatkhuzin (Russia) vs. Miles Chamley-Watson (USA), 10 a.m.
Men’s individual foil Round of 16, 11:30 a.m. (MSNBC)
Men’s individual foil quarterfinals, 12:45 p.m. (MSNBC)
Men’s individual foil semifinals, 3 p.m. (MSNBC)
Men’s individual foil finals, 4:15 p.m. (MSNBC)

Monday, Aug. 8
Women’s individual sabre Table of 64, 8 a.m.
Women’s individual sabre Round of 32, 9:15 a.m. (NBCSN at 8:45)
— Dagmara Wozniak (USA) vs. Vassiliki Vougiouka (Greece), 9:40 a.m.
— Ibtihaj Muhammad (USA) vs. Olena Kravatska (UKR)
Women’s individual sabre Round of 16, 11:30 a.m.
Women’s individual sabre quarterfinals, 12:45 p.m. (NBCSN)
Women’s individual sabre semifinals, 3 p.m. (NBCSN)
Women’s individual sabre finals, 4:15 p.m. (NBCSN)

Tuesday, Aug. 9
Men’s individual épée Table of 64, 8 a.m.
Men’s individual épée Round of 32, 9:15 a.m.
— Benjamin Steffen (Switzerland) vs. Jason Pryor (USA), 9:45 a.m.
Men’s individual épée Round of 16, 11:30 a.m.
Men’s individual épée quarterfinals, 12:45 p.m.
Men’s individual épée semifinals, 3 p.m.
Men’s individual épée finals, 4:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 10
Women’s individual foil Table of 64, 7:30 a.m.
Women’s individual foil Round of 32, 8:10 a.m.
— Nataly Michel (Mexico) vs. Nzingha Prescod (USA), 8:10 a.m.
— Mona Shaito (Lebanon) vs. Lee Kiefer (USA), 9:25 a.m.
Women’s individual foil Round of 16, 10 a.m.
Women’s individual foil quarterfinals, 11 a.m.
Men’s individual sabre Round of 32, 11:45 a.m. (NBCSN)
— Eli Dershwitz (USA) vs. Sep van Holsbeke (Belgium), 12:05 p.m.
— Daryl Homer (USA) vs. Ilya Motkretcov (Kazakhstan)
Men’s individual sabre Round of 16, 1:35 p.m. (NBCSN)
Men’s individual sabre quarterfinals, 2:40 p.m.
Women’s individual foil semifinals, 4:30 p.m. (CNBC at 4:45 p.m.)
Men’s individual sabre semifinals, 5:30 p.m. (CNBC)
Women’s individual foil finals, 6:20 p.m. (CNBC)
Men’s individual sabre finals, 6:50 p.m. (CNBC)

Thursday, Aug. 11
Women’s team épée Round of 16, 8 a.m.
Women’s team épée quarterfinals, 9:30 a.m. (NBCSN)
— Romania vs. USA, 9:30 a.m.
Women’s team épée semifinals, 11 a.m. (NBCSN)
Women’s team épée placement 5 to 8, 1:30 p.m.
Women’s team épée finals, 4 p.m. (CNBC at 4:45 p.m.)

Friday, Aug. 12
Men’s team foil quarterfinals, 8 a.m. (USA at 8:45 a.m.)
— USA vs. Egypt, 8 a.m.
Men’s team foil semifinals, 9:30 a.m. (USA)
Men’s team foil placement 5 to 8, 12:15 p.m.
Men’s team foil finals, 4 p.m. (NBCSN at 7:45 p.m.)

Saturday, Aug. 13
Women’s team sabre quarterfinals, 8 a.m. (NBCSN)
— USA vs. Poland, 8 a.m.
Women’s team sabre semifinals, 9:15 a.m. (NBCSN, MSNBC)
Women’s team sabre placement 5 to 8, 11:45 a.m. (MSNBC)
Women’s team sabre finals, 4 p.m. (MSNBC)

Sunday, Aug. 14
Men’s team épée Round of 16, 8 a.m.
Men’s team épée quarterfinals, 9:30 a.m.
Men’s team épée semifinals, 11 a.m.
Men’s team épée placement 5 to 8, 1:30 p.m.
Men’s team épée finals, 4 p.m.

Thumbnail photo via Robert Hanashiro/USA TODAY Sports Images

TMZ logo

© 2018 NESN

Partner of USATODAY Sports Digital Properties