The 12 teams are broken into three groups, listed below:
Group A
Canada
United States
Switzerland
Norway
Group B
Russia
Czech Republic
Slovakia
Latvia
Group C
Sweden
Finland
Belarus
Germany
Every team will play each team in its group once in the preliminary round. From there, a fourth group — Group D — will be formed, with the top four teams earning byes into the quarterfinal round. The remaining eight teams in Group D will play each other, with the four winners advancing to the quarterfinal round.
From there, the eight teams will participate in a simple single-elimination tournament, with a quarterfinal and semifinal round leading up to the gold-medal game. The losers from the semifinal round will play in the bronze-medal game.
The games will be played in Canada Hockey Palace (CHP) — which is the home of the Vancouver Canucks and seats 18,630 fans — or the UBC Thunderbird Arena (UBC), which holds 7,200 fans.
PRELIMINARY ROUND | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Day | Date | Group | Time (ET) | Venue | Game | Home | Away | |
1 | Tuesday, Feb. 16 | A | 3 p.m. | CHP | 1 | USA | – | SUI |
A | 7:30 p.m. | CHP | 2 | CAN | – | NOR | ||
B | 12 a.m. | CHP | 3 | RUS | – | LAT | ||
2 | Wednesday, Feb. 17 | C | 3 p.m. | CHP | 4 | FIN | – | BLR |
C | 7:30 p.m. | CHP | 5 | SWE | – | GER | ||
B | 12 a.m. | CHP | 6 | CZE | – | SVK | ||
3 | Thursday, Feb. 18 | A | 3 p.m. | CHP | 7 | USA | – | NOR |
A | 7:30 p.m. | CHP | 8 | SUI | – | CAN | ||
B | 12 a.m. | CHP | 9 | SVK | – | RUS | ||
4 | Friday, Feb. 19 | C | 3 p.m. | CHP | 10 | BLR | – | SWE |
B | 7:30 p.m. | CHP | 11 | CZE | – | LAT | ||
C | 12 a.m. | CHP | 12 | FIN | – | GER | ||
5 | Saturday, Feb. 20 | A | 3 p.m. | CHP | 13 | NOR | – | SUI |
B | 7:30 p.m. | CHP | 14 | LAT | – | SVK | ||
C | 12 a.m. | CHP | 15 | GER | – | BLR | ||
6 | Sunday, Feb. 21 | B | 3 p.m. | CHP | 16 | RUS | – | CZE |
A | 7:30 p.m. | CHP | 17 | CAN | – | USA | ||
C | 12 a.m. | CHP | 18 | SWE | – | FIN | ||
7 | Monday, Feb. 22 | DAY OFF | ||||||
QUALIFICATION PLAYOFF | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 | Tuesday, Feb. 23 | 3 p.m. | CHP | 19 | QP1 | |||
7:30 p.m. | CHP | 20 | QP2 | |||||
10 p.m. | UBC | 21 | QP3 | |||||
12 a.m. | CHP | 22 | QP4 | |||||
NOTES: | ||||||||
QP1 – if playing in Qualification playoffs, USA to play in the 3 p.m. game | ||||||||
QP2 – if playing in Qualification playoffs, CAN to play in the 7:30 p.m. game | ||||||||
QUARTERFINAL ROUND | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 | Wednesday, Feb. 24 | 3 p.m. | CHP | 23 | QF1 | |||
7:30 p.m. | CHP | 24 | QF2 | |||||
10 p.m. | UBC | 25 | QF3 | |||||
12 a.m. | CHP | 26 | QF4 | |||||
NOTES: | ||||||||
QF1 – if qualified, USA to play in the 3 p.m. game | ||||||||
QF2 – if qualified, CAN to play in the 7:30 p.m. game | ||||||||
10 | Thursday, Feb. 25 | DAY OFF | ||||||
SEMIFINAL ROUND | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 | Friday, Feb. 26 | 3 p.m. | CHP | 27 | SF1 | |||
10:30 p.m. | CHP | 28 | SF2 | |||||
NOTES: | ||||||||
SF1 – if qualified, USA to play in the 3 p.m. game | ||||||||
SF2 – if qualified, CAN to play in the 10:30 p.m. game | ||||||||
BRONZE MEDAL GAME | ||||||||
12 | Saturday, Feb. 27 | 10 p.m. | CHP | 29 | BRONZE | |||
GOLD MEDAL GAME | ||||||||
13 | Sunday, Feb. 28 | 3:15 p.m. | CHP | 30 | GOLD |