NCAA Hockey Tournament: Boston College Earns No. 1 Seed

kevin hayes johnny gaudreauThe 16-team NCAA men’s hockey tournament field was unveiled Sunday afternoon, with five Hockey East teams earning bids to the 2014 competition.

Boston College, led by Hobey Baker Award finalist Johnny Gaudreau, drew the No. 1 seed in the Northeast Regional (and the No. 2 seed overall) and will face fourth-seeded Denver at 4 p.m Saturday in Worcester.

UMass Lowell, which defeated the University of New Hampshire 4-0 in the Hockey East championship Saturday, earned the No. 2 seed in the Northeast Regional and will take on No. 3 Minnesota State-Mankato at 7:30 p.m. Saturday.

In the East Regional in Bridgeport, Conn.,  No. 1 Union will face fourth-seeded Vermont on Friday, while No. 2 Quinnipiac will play No. 3 Providence, also on Friday.

Minnesota was named the No. 1 overall seed.

The NCAA Frozen Four will be held April 10 and 12 at the Wells Fargo Center in Philadelphia.

Check out the dates, sites, times and matchups of this year’s tournament below.

East Regional, March 28-29
Webster Bank Arena, Bridgeport, Conn.

March 28, 2 p.m. ET, ESPNU/WatchESPN
No. 1 Union (N.Y.) (28-6-4) vs. No. 4 Vermont (20-14-3)

March 28, 5:30 p.m. ET, ESPNU/WatchESPN
No. 2 Quinnipiac (24-9-6) vs. No. 3 Providence (21-10-6)

March 29, 3 p.m. ET, ESPN2/WatchESPN
East Regional Championship

Midwest Regional, March 28-29
U.S. Bank Arena, Cincinnati, Ohio

March 28, 4:30 p.m. ET, ESPN3/WatchESPN/ESPN3
No. 2 Ferris State (28-10-3) vs. No. 3 Colgate (20-13-5)

March 28, 8 p.m. ET, ESPNU/WatchESPN
No. 1 Wisconsin (24-10-2) vs. No. 4 North Dakota (23-13-3)

March 29, 6:30 p.m. ET, ESPNU/WatchESPN
Midwest Regional Championship

Northeast Regional, March 29-30
DCU Center, Worcester, Mass.

March 29, 4 p.m. ET, ESPNU/WatchESPN
No. 1 Boston College (26-7-4) vs. No. 4 Denver (20-15-6)

March 29, 7:30 p.m. ET, ESPN3/WatchESPN/ESPN3
No. 2 Massachusetts-Lowell (25-10-4) vs. No. 3 Minnesota State-Mankato (26-13-1)

March 30, 5 p.m. ET, ESPNU/WatchESPN
Northeast Regional Championship

West Regional, March 29-30
Xcel Energy Center, Saint Paul, Minn.

March 29, 5:30 p.m. ET, ESPN2/WatchESPN
No. 1 Minnesota (25-6-6) vs. No. 4 Robert Morris (19-17-5)

March 29, 9 p.m. ET, ESPNU/WatchESPN
No. 2 Notre Dame (23-14-2) vs. No. 3 St. Cloud State (21-10-5)

March 30, 7:30 p.m. ET, ESPNU/WatchESPN
West Regional Championship

Yardbarker

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 198,916 other followers