2014 Winter Olympics Schedule: Full Listing Of Events For Feb. 15

Forget about sleeping in on Saturday morning and get those alarms set for 7:30 a.m.

The most anticipated first-round hockey game of the 2014 Winter Olympics gets underway bright and early as the United States takes on Russia. The best teams of Group A meet after both winning handily in their respective openers.

In other hockey news, Slovakia and Slovenia square off at 3:30 a.m., Switzerland faces the Czech Republic at noon and Sweden will take on Latvia at noon, as well.

Curling, skiing and skeleton events will also keep your attention throughout the day.

Check out the table below for a complete schedule of Olympic events on Feb. 15.

Sport Event Time (ET)
Alpine Skiing Women’s Super-G 2 a.m.
Cross Country Ladies’ Relay 4×5 km 5 a.m.
Curling Women’s Round Robin Session 8 CAN vs. JPN Midnight
Curling Women’s Round Robin Session 8 CHN vs. SWE Midnight
Curling Women’s Round Robin Session 8 GBR vs. KOR Midnight
Curling Men’s Round Robin Session 9 SWE vs. GER 5 a.m.
Curling Men’s Round Robin Session 9 CAN vs. GBR 5 a.m.
Curling Men’s Round Robin Session 9 DEN vs. SUI 5 a.m.
Curling Men’s Round Robin Session 9 RUS vs. CHN 5 a.m.
Curling Women’s Round Robin Session 9 CAN vs. RUS 10 a.m.
Curling Women’s Round Robin Session 9 USA vs. SWE 10 a.m.
Curling Women’s Round Robin Session 9 GBR vs. SUI 10 a.m.
Curling Women’s Round Robin Session 9 DEN vs. CHN 10 a.m.
Ice Hockey Men’s Preliminary Round Group A SVK vs. SLO 3 a.m.
Ice Hockey Women’s Playoffs Quarterfinals FIN vs. SWE 3 a.m.
Ice Hockey Women’s Playoffs Quarterfinals SUI vs. RUS 7:30 a.m.
Ice Hockey Men’s Preliminary Round Group A USA vs. RUS 7:30 a.m.
Ice Hockey Men’s Preliminary Round Group C SWE vs. LAT Noon
Ice Hockey Men’s Preliminary Round Group C SUI vs. CZE Noon
Short Track Ladies’ 1500 m Heats 5 a.m.
Short Track Men’s 1000 m Quarterfinals 5:43 a.m.
Short Track Ladies’ 1500 m Semifinals 6:12 a.m.
Short Track Men’s 1000 m Semifinals 6:43 a.m.
Short Track Ladies’ 1500 m Finals 7:06 a.m.
Short Track Men’s 1000 m Finals 7:20 a.m.
Skeleton Men’s Heat 3 9:45 a.m.
Skeleton Men’s Heat 4 11:15 a.m.
Ski Jumping Men’s Large Hill Individual First Round 12:30 p.m.
Ski Jumping Men’s Large Hill Individual Final Round 1:35 p.m.
Speed Skating Men’s 1500 M 8:30 a.m.
Yardbarker

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 199,082 other followers